Privacy and cookies

Privacy and cookies

Privacy & Cookies

The University of Edinburgh acting through its Roslin Institute, ("the Roslin Institute") is committed to preserving your privacy. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information obtained from those visiting and using the Dogslife website www.dogslife.ac.uk (the "Site").

By using the Site you consent to the collection/retention and use of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

Information that we collect from you

We collect information about you:

  • when you provide us with your personal details (such as your name, contact details, e-mail address etc) by registering with us or submitting an enquiry via the Site;
  • when you respond to surveys which we ask you to complete for research purposes; and
  • from your usage of the Site and any other information you post on the site, e-mail or otherwise send to us.

 

Use of your personal information

We use your personal information:

  • to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop the Site;
  • to analyse the information we collect for research purposes;
  • to notify you about changes to our service, the results of our research, for sending out newsletters.

If you have already indicated so we may contact you by post, telephone or e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future by any of these means then please let us know. We plan to keep your data for 25 years from the point of registration with the project.

 

Storage of your information

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Disclosure of your information

Authorised personnel within the Roslin Institute will be able to access the information you provide to us. We may also disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in the policy or for purposes approved by you; these are bona-fida researchers whom request to use the data for the purposes of investigating canine diseases.

Unless required or permitted do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This information is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, does not identify any individual. It is used to inform improvements to the website, for system administration, and to report aggregate information to third parties.

For the same reasons, we may obtain information relating to use of the dogslife website by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. We use this information to track your movements through the Site, to find out how the Site is being used and to assess its usefulness. Personal information about you is not collected during the tracking process.

We may use persistent cookies if you have registered with us on-line. These cookies allow us to make the logging-in process easier and more secure. They will also be used to recognise you when you return to the Site. We may also use session cookies that will hold your data on our site until such time as you logout.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

First Party Cookies - Cookies set by dogslife.ac.uk

Cookie Cookie Name(s) Data Stored When does it expire? Description
Session ID kohanasession Encrypted string of characters 2 hours Used to manage current session login
Session ID kohanasession_data Encrypted string of characters 2 hours Holds data entered during the current session prior to communication to the database to enable users to recommence should an interruption occur whilst they're still logged in.

Third Party Cookies - Cookies on all dogslife.ac.uk pages

Cookie Cookie Name(s) Data Stored When does it expire? Description
Google Analytics __utma A unique identifier that represents your browser, the date of your first visit to the website, the date of your two most recent visits to the website, and the total number of times you've visited the website in the past including today. This cookie expires 2 years after your last visit to the website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to help us see how our website is used. In doing so information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States

Google's Privacy Policy
Opt out of Google Analytics

The information stored in this cookie is used to identify how frequently the same people revisit the website, and to detect how long people take between each visit. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall picture of website use, and is never identified individually.

Google Analytics __utmz A unique identifier that represents your browser and information about the web pages or marketing materials that led you to the dogslife.ac.uk website Cookie expires 6 months after your last visit to the website These cookies are used to detect which traffic sources are driving visits to the website. Traffic sources can include printed or online marketing materials, or simply other websites.

This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall picture of website use, and is never identified individually.

Google Analytics __utmb, __utmc __utmb stores the exact time you started your current website visit,
__utmc stores the last time you interacted with the website
__utmb is deleted when you close your browser window, __utmc is deleted 30 minutes after your last visit to the website These cookies are used to detect how long users have spent on the website on this particular visit. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall picture of website use, and is never identified individually.

Third Party Cookies - Cookies on some dogslife.ac.uk pages by third parties

Cookie Cookie Name(s) Data Stored When does it expire? Description
Google Maps SID, SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID, NID, PREF Various unique identifiers, except for PREF which stores your options such as preferred zoom level. Most of the cookies expire 10 years after your last visit to a page containing a Google Map. The PREF cookie expires 18 months after your last visit to a page containing a Google Map. Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Google Map. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users.

The PREF cookie appears to store information about your preferences regarding the Google Maps service.

In doing so information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States

Google's Privacy Policy
Opt out of Google Analytics
 

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the Site.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by us in our records in return for which we may charge a small fee.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Data controller and contact details

For data collected under this privacy notice, the University of Edinburgh (the “University”) is the Data Controller (as that term is defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Registration Number Z6426984.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@ed.ac.uk. More details about our data protection policy can be found on our website at http://www.ed.ac.uk/records-management/data-protection/data-protection-policy

 

Mandatory data sharing

In addition to the primary purposes, we are also legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this; we will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and proportionate. 

 

Transfers outside the EEA

The University will only transfer data to countries outside the EEA when satisfied that both the party which handles the data and the country it is processing it in provide adequate safeguards for personal privacy. Details of such transfers and safeguards are on our website.

 

Retention of data and your rights

We will hold the personal data you provided us only as long as we need to. For information about how long your data are kept, please consult the retention schedules. 

 

You have the right to request access to, copies of and rectification or erasure of personal data held by the University and can request that we restrict processing or object to processing as well as the right to data portability (i.e. the right to ask us to put your data into a format that it can be transferred easily to a different organisation). If you wish to make use of one of these rights, please email your local contact.

 

If we have asked for your consent in order to process your personal data you can withdraw this consent in whole or part at any time. To withdraw consent, please email info@dogslife.ac.uk, who will explain the consequences of doing so in any particular case and initiate proceedings for withdrawing consent.

 

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we have processed your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at casework@ico.org.uk but we ask that you raise the issue with our Data Protection Officer first.